BOOK YOUR FREE LEGAL ASSESSMENT WITH OUR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY SOLICITORS

We can help with a wide range of legal issues. We are waiting to hear from you.

Brexit

Brexit and GDPR

After January 31, 2020 the UK ceased to be a Member State of the European Union and, under the terms of the Withdrawal Agreement agreed between the UK and the EU-27, a transition period applies until December 31, 2020. From a data protection perspective, this has a number of implications. We have summarised the key points below, including what happens after the UK leaves the EU on January 31, the implications for international data transfers,…
continue reading
GDPR

Data breach fines but what about reputation?

With the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) being in force for over a year now, having brought confusion and fuss to businesses which the threat of fines running into the millions. Businesses rushed to make sure they were compliant with GDPR and have the correct policies and notices in place in order to avoid these hefty fines. The question that has constantly come up is whether it is important to be compliant GDPR and have…
continue reading
GDPR

GDPR begins to bite

It has been a little over a year since the General Data Protection Regulations came into force, imposing extensive privacy and data protection requirements and raising penalties for non-compliance to a maximum of 4% of annual worldwide turnover or €20 million, whichever is greater. It has been quiet for a while since the introduction of new law, until in the beginning of July 2019 the ICO announced the plans to impose 2 record-breaking fines in…
continue reading
GDPR

GDPR: is this thing on?

Was GDPR really such a big deal? People started talking about the notorious GDPR in earnest in 2016. It was the veritable Eye of Sauron. It was definitely coming. And it was probably going to get you. Maybe your children too. There was a lot of talk about consent. If you overheard someone’s name or another piece of information that might identify them, it was best to get their explicit consent in writing. Ideally, in…
continue reading
Photographer lying on back taking image

Do photographers always require signed image release forms?

In short – sometimes they will, sometimes they won’t. The key issues at play are: i)                    does a photograph amount to “personal data”?; and ii)                   did the individual being photographed reasonably expect privacy at the time of the photograph being taken? Let’s look at each in turn: i)                    Most of the time, photographs will be “personal data” provided that an individual can be identified from that image. In fact, any information which can be used…
continue reading
GDPR

GDPR: What is “Personal Data”?

We see the question asked time and time again: “what information is considered to be personal data?”. And rightfully so. Having a clear understanding of information which is (and is not) “personal data” could be the difference between you being able to exploit that information to bring value to your business, and it not being exploited at all. We’re sure you’ve heard by now: all “personal data” must be processed in accordance with the General…
continue reading
Google browser on phone

GDPR Fine-O-Meter Rockets after Google Ruling

The GDPR Fine-O-Meter has rocketed with news that the French authorities have fined Google 50 Million Euros for data breaches under the GDPR. Introduced in May 2018, the regulations which apply EU wide give individuals more control over their data than previously, with businesses needing to seek consent for specific uses. As well as imposing stricter rules for handling data the regulations allow the regulatory authority in any member state to impose seriously painful fines…
continue reading
Biscuiteers handmade biscuits

Welcome to 2019!

Well here we are, we made it to 2019 and looking forward to perhaps one of the most challenging years we have had for a while as we set sail through the choppy waters of an unfolding Brexit. We are ready and waiting and will be bringing you the news and views from the world of intellectual property and business as they happen. The government has wasted no time in providing us with things to talk…
continue reading
two children whisptering sharing information, data

GDPR – review of the first 5 months

It’s almost 5 months to the day that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force in the UK. The months leading up to 25 March 2018 led to a whirlwind of activity in our office as businesses raced to put the necessary in place to be compliant by the deadline. The potential fines of up to £20 million or 4% of turnover (whichever is greater) for failing to comply were clearly sufficiently punitive…
continue reading
Data

The GDPR is in force: what’s next?

Don’t panic if GDPR compliance is still on your agenda. Although the 25th May 2018 was the official deadline by which all businesses must comply with the GDPR, it would be unrealistic for the UK regulator (Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)) to expect all businesses operating in the UK to be fully compliant by that date. As we’ve advised many of our clients, it is highly unlikely that the ICO will be handing large fines to…
continue reading

Key Practice Areas

Briffa’s highly trained team can assist you with a wide range of legal issues, from fixed-fee trade mark and design applications to dealing with IP disputes and drafting contracts. Contact us to discuss your requirements and arrange your free legal assessment.

Submit a query or book a FREE consultation
with one of our specialist solicitors:

BOOK YOUR FREE LEGAL ASSESSMENT

We can help with a wide range of legal issues. We are waiting to hear from you.

About Briffa

Briffa is a firm of leading intellectual property solicitors based in London. We’re creative, transparent and competitively priced — our highly skilled team provides the level of expertise and quick turnaround times you need to ensure your intellectual property and business interests remain protected.

We help clients across a broad range of sectors and we’re experts in brand strategy and IP portfolio management — our team can help your business grow, giving you a competitive edge that increases the value of your business for either investment or eventual sale.

If you would like some FREE advice on protecting your intellectual property and increasing your market share just request a FREE legal assessment with one of our intellectual property solicitors today.

Google-Reviews-transparent-300x150 Copy@2x

What Our Clients Say

Briffa has served hundreds of satisfied clients across a broad range of sectors since our creation in 1995. We’re proud to be leading intellectual property solicitors, but don’t just take our word for it
— here’s what our clients have to say.

AFCI
CA-Mark-Complete-Black-hi-res
BIPC_London_with-BL-Logo
mia
BRITISH FOOTWEAR ASSOCIATION
Knowledge Quarter
Newable Logo Colour
Knowledge Transfer Network
GCA 2020 logo Colour v
SOA_col_rgb
PBC-LOGO-12-cmyk-300dpi
Menu